The era of the 1960’s was a veritable world-wide artistic explosion. While you might not agree with my choices or the ranking of certain films, remember that these films are important to me.
50. The Graduate……….d. Mike Nichols
49. Blow Up……….d. Micheangelo Antonioni (Italy)
48. Village of the Damned……….d. Wolf Rilla (UK)
47. Judgment at Nuremburg……….d. Stanley Kramer
46. The Wild Bunch……….d. Sam Peckinpah
45. The Blue Max……….d. John Guillerman
44. A Fistful of Dollars……….d. Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / W. Germany)
43. Yojimbo……….d. Akira Kurosawa (Japan)
42. 8 ½……….d. Federico Fellini (Italy)
41. Hell Is for Heroes……….d. Don Siegel
40. L’Avventura……….d. Micheangelo Antonioni (Italy)
39. Easy Rider……….d. Dennis Hopper
38. For a Few Dollars More……….d. Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / W. Germany)
37. Where Eagles Dare……….d. Brian G. Hutton (UK / USA)
36. Jason and the Argonauts……….d. John Chaffee (UK / USA)
35. Fahrenheit 451……….d. Francois Truffaut (UK)
34. Who’s That Knocking at My Door……….d. Martin Scorsese
33. Peeping Tom……….d. Michael Powell (UK)
32. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning……….d. Karel Reisz (UK)
31. Dr. Zhivago……….d. David Lean (USA / Italy / UK)
30. The Time Machine……….d. George Pal
29. The Pink Panther……….d. Blake Edwards
28. Never on Sunday……….d. Jules Dassin (Greece / USA)
27. Rock and Roll Circus……….d. Michael Lindsay-Hogg (UK)
26. Breathless……….d. Jean-Luc Godard (France)
25. Yellow Submarine……….d. George Dunning (UK / USA)
24. Shoot the Piano Player……….d. Francois Truffaut (France)
23. The Producers……….d. Mel Brooks
22. Dr. Strangelove……….d. Stanley Kubrick
21. Psycho……….d. Alfred Hitchcock
20. Monterrey Pop……….d. D.A. Pennebaker
19. Jules and Jim……….d. Francois Truffaut (France)
18. In The Heat of the Night……….d. Norman Jewison
17. The Great Escape……….d. John Sturges
16. Lawrence of Arabia……….d. David Lean
15. Once Upon a Time in the West……….d. Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / USA)
14. Planet of the Apes……….d. Franklin J. Schaffner
13. The Battle of Algiers……….d. Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy / Algeria)
12. Two for The Road……….d. Stanley Donnan
11. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner……….d. Stanley Kramer
10. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance……….d. John Ford
09. A Shot in The Dark……….d. Blake Edwards
08. Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid……….d. George Roy Hill
07. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly……….d. Sergio Leone (Italy / Spain / W. Germany / USA)
06. The Bride Wore Black……….d. Francois Truffaut (France)
05. The Longest Day……….d. 5 Directors for different sequences and locations*
04. The Bible……….d. John Huston
03. Help……….d. Richard Lester (UK)
02. A Hard Day’s Night……….d. Richard Lester (UK)
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey……….d. Stanley Kubrick
*Ken Annakin / Andrew Martin / Bernhard Wicki / Gerd Oswald / Darryl F. Zanuck
And there it is: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly! I can’t even begin to think how many times I’ve seen that movie, yet when I walk into a room and it is on, I have to watch it again.
There are several movies on the list I’d like to see again, and a few I’d like to see for the first time. I’ve not seen 2001: Space Odyssey or Fahrenheit 451, but heard both were excellent. If I get the chance to see them, I will.
Thanks for the memory trip.
LikeLike
You should see them. Believe me, you will not be sorry.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wonder though: will they stand the test of time? I watched Firestarter for the first time last weekend, and while the concept was okay, the story line wasn’t great.
Obviously special effects have come a long way, so I took them for what they were worth back in the 80s when the film was produced. I find the movies that depended on special effects too much are the ones that look cheesy twenty years later. Yet, you get a movie like The Good, the Bad and the Ugly where there are no special effects, and you are right there without being tossed out of the story due to cheesy film play.
If the stories are solid, they can make up for cheesy special effects.
LikeLike
2001, does not suffer from “cheesy f/x syndrome,” you’ll enjoy it.
LikeLike
Another fine selection of classics!
LikeLike
I know you’re waiting for my 80’s list Nick. It’s done and should be posted by next week.:-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool! Looking forward to it 🙂
LikeLike
Well Done. I would have included The Sound Of Music, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, and Magnificent Seven.
LikeLike